Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Tuna Sandwich Challenge #2: Quizno's.

Today is Quizno's turn. How does THIS national chain do tuna salad? Does their signature "Mmmm Mmmm Mmmm." mean anything? Do they fear Jared? I know I do.

Assisting me in the challenge once again is the infamous Stacey and Sons. They tried to ban her but you can't stop her, you can only hope to contain her. Stacey ordered a Large Tuna Salad on Italian Herb Bread. I got a Small on Rosemary Parmesan Bread. I also got a lil cup of banana peppers and another lil cup of horseradish sauce.

Stacey: 6.99 plus tax. 7.69 total.
Rob: 4.99 plus tax. 5.43 total. peppers and horseradish sauce .49 ea. Grand total: 6.48

Stacey: I don't think I had ever been in a Quizno's before. I liked it. Very nice people work there, especially the cute guy who made our sandwich.
Rob: Never been in a Quizno's? Weird. Then again...
Stacey: The Vegetarian thing, yeah. Never thought to go into a sub sandwich shop.
Rob: I get that. So you got the large and split it with your boys.
Stacey: Yes, and it was quite filling. Shared it with Son and both of us liked the sandwich. Son thought it "delicious" after a thoughtful pause. The bread was too toasted for our liking, some of it was blackened. The tuna salad was just okay. Pics:

Rob: It looks pretty good but you didn't mention the soup. I should add the cost into the-
Stacey: Oh the soup was free.
Rob: Free? No, they charge for it.
Stacey: Well Billy didn't charge us for-
Stacey: That was the name on his nametag. He gave us a cup of chicken noodle soup with our sandwich.
Rob: Because?
Stacey: I don't know. I don't go there usually, don't you get soup for free? Like bread sticks at Olive Garden?
Rob: No. That isn't usual.
Stacey: Well B had some and deemed the soup a bit too salty.
Rob: Oh, well that was probably why good ole Billy-
Stacey: But J said it was delicious. Better than the soup one gets at a grocery store even.
Rob: Oh. Cool.
Stacey: We had an enjoyable time.
Rob: Super. Guess I'll go on about mine. The bread was good, Rosemary Parm is nice, the tuna was a bit dry though and, seriously? Free soup?
Stacey: Yes.
Rob: The tomato slices were better than Panera. Overall quite dry. Glad I had the not free horseradish sauce and peppers to moisten it up with since Isabel, the 67 year old who made my sandwich didn't bother to offer me free soup.
Stacey: I didn't eat it.
Rob: Yeah. Anyway, here are the photos of mine:

Stacey: Bread alone; 8.5, tuna brought the whole thing down to 7.
Rob: Dry, 6.

Stacey: 7.5
Rob: 4. (No free soup)

Stacey: 7.5
Rob: 5

Another fun time, yes?
Rob: Yup.
Stacey: What's tomorrow?
Rob: Kinda sick of tuna salad.
Stacey: Ooh we should pick a local place!
Rob: Somewhere they put tuna on a burger maybe.
Stacey: HAHA!
Rob: :/


  1. Peppers and horseradish are free at our Quiznos.... you got ripped off. And if you're gonna have soup there? Go with the Broccoli Cheddar, it's amazing.

  2. This was lacking something in the cowbell dept. Also, needed extra mayo.